This content is restricted to PLRB members. Please Log in or Register to access it.
[…] The court here noted it was bound to follow Patios as it was a decision of the state appellate district in which the federal court where the present case arose from sat. Id. at 7 (“Therefore, because this is an appeal of a case arising out of the Miami Division, we apply the Third District Court of Appeal's Patios decision.”) Accordingly, for the policyholder’s September 2020 letter to qualify as a valid notice of a supplemental claim under § 627.70132, it must have been "given to the insurer in accordance with the terms of the policy" and "constitute an additional claim for recovery for losses from the same hurricane." Id. (quoting Patios). Here, it was undisputed that the letter sought additional recovery for the same hurricane as the original claim.